?

Log in

LiveJournal for Hattu.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries.

Tuesday, December 6th, 2005

( Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Time:9:40 pm.

I totally made a new LJ.

The name is pretty lame. But it's better than this one. This one was starting to annoy me.

Anyway.

omgwtfbbq___

Friend me, bitches!


Sunday, December 4th, 2005

(5 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:She feels like a movie star in your arms...
Time:10:45 am.
Mood: *cool*.
So. Guess what I did last night!

I went sledding. Or rather snowboarding, I suppose. With swimming floaty mats, because we couldn't find sleds. We being me and Marcy and Trevor.

Then I came inside and started a fire and put my hat by it to dry it off. Then me and Marcy and Trevor started to watch a movie. Touch of Pink, if you care. And I was laying on like, 20 pillows on the floor with my feet on the fireplace to warm them up.

And apparently I pushed my hat into the fire with my feet.

Because after a few minutes I realised there was lots of smoke. So I was all, "Fuck, my hat's on fire!"

And grabbed my smoking hat. Which is made of this stretchy synthetic material. So instead of starting truly on fire, it melted. And dripped all over my arm.

So I was like, "Fuck!" and threw my hat. At Marcy. But not on purpose. But she was smart and held up a pillow to block it.

Anyway. I ran around the house of a bit, waving my arm. Then I peeled most of the melted-hat-material off of my arm. But not all of it, because the skin started to come off with it. And then I got this burn gel I have for when I burn myself with my flat iron. And put lots of it on.

Now I have these blisters on my arm. Just like, four. They looked absolutely sick yesterday. Because they were like, swollen a fucking centimeter off my arm. But they've gone down since then and don't hurt very much anymore. Just when I hit them on things. Which I do because I'm clumsy.

... Obviously.

Friday, November 18th, 2005

(3 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:NO SUBJECT FOR YOU.
Time:6:40 pm.
Mood: Hyper as fuck..
So I just got back from Harry Potter.

I swear to gawd, I've never seen so many emo kids in one place in my life.

But it was way awesome. Even though some of the effects and acting was... meh. I totally cried when Cedric died. And bit my knees in horror when I saw Voldemort. I'm pretty sure that I forgot for a moment that it wasn't real.

But then again, I was also thinking, "The Death Eaters look like KKK members. That's totally not right."

And I did that weird, "That's not how it is in the boooook" thing. And I had to keep explaining it to the four people I went with that had *not* read the books. And were tragically befuddled.

And I didn't even know that I was going to the movie until... last night.

I love how the longest entry I've made in months is about Harry Potter.

Saturday, October 22nd, 2005

(4 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:Kiss me like you mean it... Because I've got everything to lose.
Time:5:20 pm.
Mood: *needs to go to the bathroom*.
OMG.

So.

I totally named my flat iron.

Yes, I have sunk to incredible new depths of loserdom.

Anyway. On the side, it says, 'CON-AIR'.

So.

I named him Conor!!

^.^

Friday, August 26th, 2005

(10 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:They won't hear us screw away the day... I'll make you say... Alive! Alive!
Time:6:51 pm.
Mood: Heeee....
Okay. So. I was just chewing gum.

And by now, I'm sure that you all are frantically thinking, "*Was* chewing gum? Why are thee no longer, fair Katy? Pray tell!"

Possibly.

Anyway. I was sitting in front of the computer and talking to myself, as one does when one has severely loud music and the house to one's self. When all of a sudden, *Pop!* Out flies my gum.

So I frantically search for the AWOL piece of gum. And it's no where to be found. Not on the floor, not on my jeans, not on the keyboard...

So where is it?

On my dog.

My dog who was on the floor underneath the computer desk, as he often is.

Yeah. I started cracking up.

So. Soriano should smell extra cinnamony in the near future. Which, I must say, is actually quite a step up from Wet Dog.

Friday, August 19th, 2005

(1 Clouds Fill The Sky | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:Ooh, who's uber cool?
Time:7:05 pm.
Woot. I'm special and am updating my LJ from an Apple store. On one of those spiffy iBooks that own.

Anyway, the employee people are staring at me.

So long.

Wednesday, August 10th, 2005

(2 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:She flails her arms... She runs up and down the sidewalks...
Time:7:08 pm.
Mood: Permitted..
So.

I'm all... permitted and such.

Yeah. I totally passed my permit test. First try, dude. *confetti* >>;

I also drove a car. Around the Rockwell parking lot. I confused the gas pedal for the brake pedal once. Panic! ensued.

Anyway. I am now a legal danger to the general driving public. With the assistance of a licensed gaurdian over the age of 21.

Friday, July 29th, 2005

(6 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:As the song spins... So does the room...
Time:12:28 pm.
Mood: *needs shower*.
1. Copy and post in your journal.
2. Bold anything that is true.
3. Leave plain anything that is not true.
4. Add something.

Read more...Collapse )
Fweeeee... That took a long time. And it seriously took me about ten minutes to think of something to add.

Tuesday, July 19th, 2005

(4 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:False sense of accomplishment, everytime I quit... Everyone can see my every flaw...
Time:2:29 pm.
Mood: Nostalgic. Mebbe.
So I've been missing since Saturday. I'm sure that you've all been frantic in my absense. My parents, Trevor, Jonathan, Marcy, and I all went to Worlds of Fun and Oceans of Fun. In short, there was a lot of fucking fun.

We stayed in Villages of Fun (Holy originality, Batman...), which is right next to the parks. We went to Oceans of Fun, which is a large waterpark, the first day. Next day was Worlds of Fun, which is an amusement park. There weren't terrible amounts of people, and we never really had to wait very long in lines... I'm all semi-tan-like now.

Oh. Yeah. All this fun is in Kansas City, Missouri. It about a five-hour journey.

And now I'm sitting here, suffering from mild sleep-depravation due to the fact my family gets up at SIX IN THE MORNING, and calls it sleeping in.

Yeah. I don't even remembering telling anyone I was leaving. I was going to post a "HEY, I'M LEAVING." LJ entry. But... I just thought, "Meh, fuck it." And turned off the computer.

I'm gonna go check my email now. Peace out.

Sunday, July 10th, 2005

(2 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:You - Just Like Heaven...
Time:1:43 pm.
Mood: *yawn*.
So. I'm sick, and the hypochondriac within me thinks I have mono. Feckin' Kissing-Disease. How fitting! I deserve it, nontheless.

I'm pretty drugged up right now. I took a total of five pills to help cure me, and now I feel all floaty. It's kinda neat. Like my limbs could rise off of these keys by themselves. I may have a fever too.



You - soft and lonely
You - lost and lonely
You - strange as angels
Dancing in the deepest ocean
Twisting in the water
You - Just like a dream
Just like a dream



He's everything you want... He's everything you need... And he means nothing to you... And you don't know why..


Just so you know.

You are a radio star. You are my radio star.

(Video killed the radio star.)

Saturday, July 9th, 2005

( Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:I never knew you... Touchdown-Turnaround... I never see you anymore...
Time:6:34 pm.
Mood: Bleugh..
List 10 celebrities that you find attractive and then tag 5 of your friends.

1. Aki Hakala
2. Lauri Ylonen
3. Frank Iero
4. Ville Valo
5. Bert McCracken
6. Ziggy Stardust
7. Kenny Vasoli
8. Tom Felton
9. Brody Dalle
10. Gwen Stefani

... And I'm not tagging because the three people that I *would* tag have already been, so, yeah. :P

Friday, July 8th, 2005

( Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:Dancing in the deepest ocean... Twisting in the water... You're just like a dream.
Time:11:27 pm.
Mood: Utterly Confused..
I am updating from my own home. I'm estatic to see my friends again after such a long absence. But... it's incredibly bittersweet. I was nearly sobbing as I returned my dorm key and walked away from the campus. I feel like I could have stayed there for the rest of the summer. I could have even bared the community showers, I swear. The whole time there was amazing. I felt as though I had a purpose and worth to my time and my days.

I don't think I was ever alone the entire time. I shared a room with someone... So that eliminates a lot of solitary time. Everywhere we went, we traveled in groups. All the freetime we had, we spent hanging out in the stairway or out on the steps. It was awesome, and I didn't really get sick of the lack of privacy like you'd think we would. It's eerie sitting here by myself now. I was alone in the house for about an hour, and I started freaking out.

I'm going to miss all the people that I met there... It's horrible to think I may never see them again... Of course, Taylor called me fifteen minutes after I got home. :P

I might update with explanation of the going-on's of BSI. If I do so feel the need. It's... oddly complicated for two weeks.

Erik and Danielle and Kristine came over. I missed them all incredibly. It was fantastic to see them. Especially Girl-Pants!Erik. Erik got me a birthday gift... :D The Cure - Greatest Hits and this really beautiful journal.

Monday, July 4th, 2005

(6 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Time:5:02 pm.
Mood: Horny, baby..
Yay. I'm at Currier, the computer lab. With Emily *pokes* and Cheyanne *pokes*. I tried to find Keely. But, alas, she is no where to be found.

I'm kinda tired because we were awaken by a fire alarm at SIX IN THE FUCKING MORNING. Then had to wait in the Burge (the dining hall) lobby trying to beg shoes off of people so that we could go eat breakfast. They don't let you in without shoes or shirts. Then the showers were so incredibly *boiling* hot that it was impossible to shower in them. We had to let the sink run for a while, and even then you could only turn the water on to a trickle. Then it started pouring, so we got soaked on our way to the BHC (Blank Honors Center, where our classes are.) Except that ended up being neat, because we stood outside and got drenched. Well, sitting in a classroom with the air turned up full blast with wet hair and clothes kinda sucked but it was all good.

Classes are neat. We usually end up sharing for two hours, writing for two hours, and doing other stuff for the rest of class. Like, we went to the mall and observed people on day. We went to the U of I Art Museum on day. Had a U of I Creative Writing student come talk to us. And this Poetry teacher from talked to us today.

I'm going to eat dinner. Maybe I'll come back and tell you about what we do in the afternoons and these new people I found. *pokes* If you're lucky and I love you.

Love you all.

Friday, June 24th, 2005

( Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:So suck your so-called pity down... So take your cold, cold heart and drown...
Time:6:10 pm.
Mood: Productive. *wink*.
So. I should be getting ready and stuff. I really shouldn't be on the computer. But I am.

An entry, two days in a row. :O *miracle*

Oh well. Anyway. Even though I was near-insanity with sleep depravation, I still got up at ten. -_- No reason, I just woke up.

It's my mother's birthday. HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOTHER.

We got her the Law and Order: SVU Fifth Year on DVD. And a cake. That said Happy Birthday Mom. And trick candles. That didn't work. And a balloon. I put the DVD in a bag, with the crazy-thin paper stuff. *handy*

Anyway. My mother got off at eleven, because she's special like that. We went to the library, and Cost Cutters. And Target. And Best Buy.

And I got four CDs for less than 35 dollars. It was fucking awesome, I swear. And they even had the CDs that I wanted, which close to never happens. Anyway. At Target, they had the 'Punk Goes 80's' compilation, that I thought only Hot Topic had for far too much. So I celebrated, and purchased.

At Best Buy. I celebrated, because they had... The Academy Is... CD, From First To Last CD, and the Hellogoodbye EP. I was like, FUCK YES. And then. All of them were on sale. Well, the Hellogoodbye one was cheap just because it was an EP, but, yes.

Oh. And. I got so many CDs because I got a bunch of money from my relatives to spend on something for my birthday. :P

Anyway, I'm so procrastinating. Which is why this is so detailed. :P I just finished (Kinda) packing for BSI. -_- And I'm going to Erik's at seven. I'm amazed that my mother is letting me. Anyway. On Saturday, I'm in Davenport. Sunday, leaving for BSI. I'll be back on the eighth. Call me, fuckers. XP

*waves*

Thursday, June 23rd, 2005

( Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:You alone... Take a life worth nothing and turn it around...
Time:8:52 pm.
Mood: Hyper..
Even though no one's really here to read this, I'm going to update. Yay, stating the obvious...

Back from Seattle. On Monday. Obviously.

I've babysat for a total 17 hours in the past three days, for Alicia and Max. I had cramps the first day, was crazy-tired the second, and even more exhausted the third. Needless to say, I wasn't that effective of a babysitter. I think I kept them entertained enough. Thank Gawd for video games and bikes and neighbors. I still had to get up hella-early in order to be there at 11, 10, and 8-fucking-30. Oh well, it was worth it. *cough*$80*cough*

Danielle and Kristine came over on Monday, after I got home. To say Ello, and Goodbye.

Keely came over on Tuesday. We walked around the neighborhood with Erik and Luke. It was incredibly hot and humid. We, being the great improvisionists (No way in hell is that really a word) we are, stood in front of every sprinkler we could find. Mainly we sat upon the sewers, watching Luke risk injury to his *AREA*. (Yes, *thee* area.)

Shopping Trip. >.<Collapse )
Later, we went cleaning and to my grandmother's. She made her macaroni and cheese, I think for my birthday. Since I'll be gone. It was really good. Food is always such.

Anyway. I'm not doing anything tomorrow, my mother declared, because I have to pack and go to Target with her to buy things I need while up in Iowa City and to the library and to get my eyebrows waxed. MY ORANGE EYEBROWS.

Tee hee. This ended up being hella long. Yay, LJ Cut.

Saturday, June 18th, 2005

(3 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:When there's no music , there's no lyrics, and no clever subjects.
Time:9:19 pm.
Mood: ... I dig the face..
So I got kinda lazy. And didn't update. I know, you're traumatized. Actually, though, I doubt anyone cares. :P

Anyway. I'm going to do a quick recap. So that I can reference back to this entry when I forget, which I will. And because you all want desperately to know.

Wednesday, we ate lunch at the Seattle Center and went to the Space Needle. It was really... tall.

Thursday, we went to the mall. I got a shirt and belt. We also spent forty-five minutes trying to find the restrooms becausem Yes, it is that hard.

Friday, we lazed around. Lethargy was our sin. We did go to Madagascar at two fifteen, though. That was really amusing. Melman was my favorite. XP And that little lemur, "I'm steak!! Teh-hee!"

Saturday, er, today... we went to The Graduation. The whole purpose for this ever-useful trip. The speeches at first were entertaining, but reading the names of 393 students (I counted/figured) was a bit much. My bum hurts now. :P

Tomorrow is the party. Because, for some reason, The Graduation didn't start until five-thirty. You almost should have had the party today *before* the thing. Though I suppose that doesn't make sense, but it sure doesn't make sense to have The Graduation so late in the evening.

Monday I come home. Yay. I won't be home until about three-thirty. Fecking time zones.

Tuesday, June 14th, 2005

(1 Clouds Fill The Sky | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:Pretty rawking awesome survey.
Time:9:17 pm.
Mood: Strange..
O' glorious marvel that is a survey.

Read more...Collapse )

Oh. And. My eyebrows are turning red. I shit you not. Except. The rest of my hair is staying dark brown. So. I have these creepy red eyebrows, so that it looks like I dyed my hair, or something, and forgot to do the brows. This is the first time my Inner-Irish has arisen, too. Someone said something about it at Graduation. And it's only gotten worse.I haven't even spent that much time out in the sun.

I'm so going to bed.

(1 Clouds Fill The Sky | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:False sense of accomplishment... Everytime time I quit... Everyone can see my every flaw...
Time:4:30 pm.
Mood: *sigh* Blah..
Another riveting day here in Seattle.

More sleeping-in occured. Though everyone was ready by ten-thirty, we didn't leave until eleven due to Bud's tardiness. Which, I must say, I wasn't too upset about since yesterday Bud seemed a bit fussed at how long it took for me to get assembled and ready to go. ((My flat iron was broke. And it took me twenty minutes to realize this.)) But. Now we're even. Ha.

Any-whoo. Katy and Family off on another whirl-wind adventure. All of us, minus my grandfather this time, again in the teeny tiny car. To Pike Place Market. It's this mostly enclosed place near the water. The first floor was like a wraparound wide hallway, almost. There are many huge fresh produce stands and large places where they sold fish with a hideous odor and their heads still attatched. There were also crabs and shrimp. Heads included, no extra charge. I was thrilled. Also, there were tons of folding tables lining the edge, where they sold every type of jewelry imaginable, scarves, handmade dolls, belt buckles, pouporrii, fish with the heads still on, and every kind of trinket.

I got an inexpensive silver ring. It fits nicely on my pointer finger. It has a small silver rose.

The downstairs reminded me almost of the basement of the Lindale Mall, in a more vintage, worn, market way. There were actual shops there. We didn't spend as much time down there, except for when we dined. We ate at the Three Girls, which was the first business to be run by only women in Seattle in the early 1900's, which I found interesting. It was small, and you sat at the counter. We were served by a girl with natural red hair, an old man with a wild grey half-fro, and a dude with black Frank Iero hair (From the I'm Not Okay video...). He wore tight pants. He was my favorite.

And here I am. Once more, without anything to do. Stupid Non-AIM-Having Computer. (Why, yes, I do make up good words.)

Oh. Yesterday we went to Fred Meyers. It's like a Kohls and Super Target in one. We were there for a while... I got a new flat iron, a John Deere tank top (It owns), and a Dickie's black with white pinstipes purse. Because I'm uber smart and forgot to bring one.

Tonight we might go to the craft store. Me and Marcy found a bag of multiple assortments of beads and were severely entertained. Only, we need clasps, we discovered.

Yeah, you just wish you were as cool as I am. You sit in your room at night, sobbing out, "Why can't I be as rad and cool and awesome as KATY?!?!" Yeah. You know it. Don't deny it.

And we're off to the craft store.

And I thought there was nothing to do in Iowa... :P

Well, if you want to talk to Zee Mademoiselle Hattu (Moi), call me or e-mail me.

Monday, June 13th, 2005

(6 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:I got into this mess 'cause I love you... Not gonna give it up 'cause I love you so...
Time:3:56 pm.
Mood: Bored..
Right. So. Here I am. Kent, Washington. Not quite Seattle, but close enough. The people here really seem to think they scored when they thought up the name 'Kent' for this place. I mean, all their schools have names like, "Kentwood, Kentridge, Kently, Kentbrook..."

Anyway. Flights were fine. Seemed to go by quite fast. And I was comfortable for the most part. I got some rawking awesome biscuits, too. I think that I annoyed the elderly lady sitting next to me, since I kept finding excuses to say 'biscuit' (Did you see my biscuit? Did you get a biscuit? These aren't real biscuits. Why do they call them biscuits?)

However, I got stopped by the ever-authoritive Airport Police. At first, my belt set off the alarms. So I had to take that off, and go through again. This time all the pins and safety pins on my wristband set it off, but the dude wouldn't listen to me, and sent me over to this lady with a magic wand. I took off the wristband, but the rivets on my pants kept setting the wand off, so I had to be pat-searched. What an invasion of personal space!! My loving, concerned grandparents and cousin laughed, and were disappointed that they did not have a camera on hand.

All and all, that was a fun experience.


At any rate, we arrived here at 10:30 am yesterday. Arrived here (We're staying at my Aunt Janet and Uncle Bud's house...) around noon. Sat around and talked until three, then pretty much passed out on the couches. Around five, I woke up and gave Misty, a mangy looking cat, some love. At six we ate lasagna. We sat around and talked (Gawd, do they love their sitting around and talking...) until nine-thirty. I read until ten.

Anyway, we were fucking exhausted. What I hadn't realized, was the little matter of time-zones. It's two hours earlier in Washington than it is in Iowa. So, right now it's four o'clock, but it's six o'clock there. But, since we had to get up at four in the morning, we had gotten up at two o'clock their time. We didn't even get to sleep until what was midnight Iowa-time, because none of us could sleep with it still light out. And lucky us, it stays light until ten here.

Slept in until nine-thirty. Got ready, and around eleven, we left. Six of us in one teeny little rental car. It was lovely, let me assure you. We drove to Snoqualmie Falls. It was a really pretty waterfall, and hundreds of pictures were taken of us, in various orders of course, on the Observation Deck. We ate at Denny's. No seriously, really, at a Denny's. Next we were off to the Snoqualmie Mountain summit. Which wasn't really the top, just the roads near it. We did, however, view the multiple deserted Ski Lodges and Resorts and Such.

We also went to this odd kinda-trail. We searched until we discovered a bed of rocks, and stole some of them. I also am proud to be an official Spider Mass Murderer. I threw several rocks at a large nest, then stepped upon them. It was a good day.

They don't have AIM here. Only Yahoo! Messenger. I didn't know that anyone seriously used that program.

I'm way bored. -_-;;;;

Which could possibly be why I just spent all that time typing up this utterly pointless entry. I suppose I'll post it... After some carefull editing of the more bore-inducing portions.

AND HOLY FUCK, THE FREAKING BLINDS KEEP BLOWING AND IT SOUNDS LIKE SOMEONE COMING IN, AND I KEEP CHECKING AND NO ONE'S EVER THERE.

But. Yeah. I'll talk to you guys later.

Saturday, June 11th, 2005

(4 Clouds Fill The Skys | Keep Staring At The Sea... )

Subject:Dear Diary... My teen angst now has a body count...
Time:9:14 pm.
Mood: Guuuuilty... Whoa, Emmmpty! :P.
Yeah. So. I'm leaving tomorrow. Way hella early, too. Like, 5:20. I didn't even think the Earth rotated at that time of the morning. I'm going to Seattle. O' Joys of Joys!! >.>

Anyway. I'll be back Monday. Prolly way early, because apparently that's the only time planes arrive at and depart our airport.

I might have access to a computer, but I don't know how often or if they have AIM or MSN.

Call my cell phone if you want: #431-6029. You know the area code. I'll try and call people, but I doubt you want to hear from me anyway. :P

Just thought I'd let people know. I don't know if I've even told anyone I'm leaving.

But. This sucks. I come back the 20th from Seattle. Leave the 24th for Davenport. Come home the 26th from Davenport for a few hours, then leave again *THE SAME DAY* and don't return until the 8th. Which sucks major butthole, because that means I miss my birthday, and the 4th of July. And. I don't even really want to go to Seattle, and *really* don't want to go to Davenport.

LiveJournal for Hattu.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries.